Accident: 136695.015 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes While Installing Irrigation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1539056.015 | 06/29/2021 | Agser Contracting |
At 9:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was working at an agricultural field installing an irrigation system for bell pepper crops. A coworker asked the empl oyee if he needed a break and he accepted and started to walk to a shaded area t o rest when he suddenly collapsed. The coworker started to apply CPR and paramed ics were called but were unsuccessful in resuscitating the employee, who died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539056.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |