Accident Summary Nr: 136693.015 - Employee receives shock while raising energized conductors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504250.015 | 10/30/2020 | 221112 | Petrelli Electric Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for an electric company was raising energized conductors. The employee was distracted, removed his gloves and made contact with an energized high voltage line. The employee sustained injuries to his face, hands and a finger from an electrical shock and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504250.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |