Accident Summary Nr: 136693.015 - Employee receives shock while raising energized conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 136693.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504250.01510/30/2020221112Petrelli Electric Co.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for an electric company was raising energized conductors. The employee was distracted, removed his gloves and made contact with an energized high voltage line. The employee sustained injuries to his face, hands and a finger from an electrical shock and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours as a result.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Distracted, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Face, Finger, Glove, Hand, High Voltage, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Protective Clothing, Safety Device, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504250.015 29 M Hospitalized injury