Accident Summary Nr: 136689.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by metal pieces during weldin

Accident Summary Nr: 136689.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539038.01506/29/2021332313Mcwhirter Steel, Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, a night shift metal beam fitter, was tacking metal pieces onto a main beam for final welding. After tacking the first metal piece, the employee moved to tack the next portion when the first tack broke. As the tack broke, the employee's left third and fourth fingers became caught between the metal piece and the beam, crushing them. The supervisor, who was working in another area of the work floor, did not witness the accident. The employee's left third distal aspect finger was amputated as a result of the incident. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Caught Between, Concrete Floor, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Floor, Flooring , Metal, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539038.015 61 M Hospitalized injury