Accident Summary Nr: 136688.015 - Employee fractures three toes when run over by forklift on d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539042.015 | 06/22/2021 | 561311 | Performance Team Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency was assigned to work at a logistics warehouse. The employee was working between Dock #86 and #87 as a manifestor counting product as a coworker (forklift driver) was unloading a cargo container. The employee was standing between the dock doors facing away from the loading dock while counting the inventory. The coworker operating the forklift was backing up and ran over the employee's left foot. The employee refused to be interviewed during the investigation. The employee was hospitalized to treat three fractured toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539042.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |