Accident Summary Nr: 136688.015 - Employee fractures three toes when run over by forklift on d

Accident Summary Nr: 136688.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539042.01506/22/2021561311Performance Team Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency was assigned to work at a logistics warehouse. The employee was working between Dock #86 and #87 as a manifestor counting product as a coworker (forklift driver) was unloading a cargo container. The employee was standing between the dock doors facing away from the loading dock while counting the inventory. The coworker operating the forklift was backing up and ran over the employee's left foot. The employee refused to be interviewed during the investigation. The employee was hospitalized to treat three fractured toes.

Keywords: Backing Up, Containerized Cargo, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Dock, Dock Worker, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Laceration, Leg, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Toe, Unloading, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539042.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction