Accident Summary Nr: 136687.015 - Employee fractures wrist in slip and fall off metal sink bar

Accident Summary Nr: 136687.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539036.01506/28/2021445110Welcome Market, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a cook for a grocery store stood on a metal bar below a sink to access containers from a rack above the sink. In the process, she slipped, lost her balance and fell approximately 9 inches from the bar to the floor. In order to break her fall, the employee reached out with her right hand. As a result, the employee fractured her wrist. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization and was released from the outpatient emergency department within 4 hours.

Keywords: Climbing, Concrete Floor, Cook, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Flying Object, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hand, Lost Balance, Metal Bar, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539036.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order