Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 136686.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while hitching trailer
Accident Summary Nr: 136686.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1539026.015 | 06/30/2021 | | 324121 | Vss International, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 6:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1, part of a two-person crew working for a paving contractor in San Diego, was hitching a trailer loaded with barricades to a company pickup truck. Although the hitch and coupler were not perfectly aligned, Employee #1 proceeded to force the coupler onto the tow ball. During this process, he caught his right ring fingertip between the ball hitch and coupler, resulting in a degloving injury and amputation of the fingertip. The superintendent and crew became aware of the injury when Employee #1 shouted in pain. He was driven to the emergency room at Scripps Memorial Hospital, where the fingertip was amputated and treated. The trailer involved was a 70TV Tandem Axle Vanguard Trailer manufactured by Big Tex Trailers, serial number 92547.
Keywords:
Amputated, Amputation, Degloving, Finger, Fingertip, Hitch, Trailer, Truck
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1539026.015 |
23 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |