Accident Summary Nr: 136684.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while deburring metal using di
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518789.015 | 03/10/2021 | 922160 | County Of Los Angeles, Fire Department |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication company, was deburring a 12" x 3" x 3/16" steel bar using a floor-mounted disc sander (not a benchtop unit). The employee admitted to wearing welding gloves that were too large, which caused his fingers to be positioned incorrectly in the gloves. While holding the cut metal bar at a steep angle on the sander table, the tip of the glove was pulled into the sander and pinched between the disc and the table. As a result, the employee's right thumb tip was amputated just above the first joint. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518789.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |