Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136681.015 - Employee Is Killed By Heat Stroke

Accident: 136681.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1538867.01506/30/2021Buldo Container & Disposal Services, Inc.

At 12:34 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee was lifting garbage pails and bags i nto the back of a truck when he started to slur his words, lose his balance, and have seizures. The employee suffered a heat-related illness and died.

Keywords: asphyxiated, cardiovasc system, collapse, heat, heat stroke, heat index, heat-related illness , high temperature, loss of consciousness, lost balance, lost consciousness, lung, respiratory tract, temperature, uncon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1538867.015 39 M Fatality