Accident Summary Nr: 136680.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by sawblade cutting me
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537582.015 | 06/22/2021 | 311612 | Frick'S Quality Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working for a meat processing facility was operating a vertical bandsaw. The employee was cutting the H-Bone and hocks from a carcass when he was distracted. He briefly turned away causing his right hand to be struck by the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537582.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |