Accident Summary Nr: 136680.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by sawblade cutting me

Accident Summary Nr: 136680.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537582.01506/22/2021311612Frick'S Quality Meats, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working for a meat processing facility was operating a vertical bandsaw. The employee was cutting the H-Bone and hocks from a carcass when he was distracted. He briefly turned away causing his right hand to be struck by the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cutting, Distracted, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Meat Processing, Point Of Operation, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537582.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified