Accident Summary Nr: 136678.015 - Employee is killed in car crash while responding to emergenc

Accident Summary Nr: 136678.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 06/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538972.01506/29/2021922160Wabash Fpd

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 27, 2021, an employee was responding to an emergency call of a motor vehicle crash on the Interstate in his personal vehicle when he lost control and crashed. The employee suffered head, chest and pelvis fractures from impact with the steering wheel and dashboard and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught In, Chest, Concussion, Emergency Response, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Steering Wheel, Traffic Accident, Training, Vehicle, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538972.015 21 M Fatality