Accident Summary Nr: 136676.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 136676.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516997.01503/01/2021493110Giant Of Maryland Llc

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack while picking product to fill orders. The employee moved the electric pallet jack while standing in front of it, not looking in the direction of travel. The employee's left leg was caught between the standing platform of his pallet jack and the raised forks of a pallet jack parked in front of him. The employee suffered an open fracture to the lower left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Open Fracture, Operating, Order-picker , Pallet Jack, Picking an order, Platform, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516997.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.