Accident Summary Nr: 136675.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when clothing is caught i

Accident Summary Nr: 136675.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510521.01501/15/2021332811Tejas Tubular Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a pipe at a CNC lathe when his clothing became caught in the rotating pipe adjacent to the machine. The entanglement resulted in the employee sustaining multiple fractures in the arms, clavicle, neck, and chest. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Chest, Clavicle, Entangled, Fracture, Lathe, Neck, Pipe, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510521.015 46 M Hospitalized injury