Accident Summary Nr: 136674.015 - Employee fractures lower leg when struck by load

Accident Summary Nr: 136674.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538964.01506/29/2021444130Circle Saw Builders Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a sales worker for a building supply company was assisting a coworker with relocating boxes in the warehouse. The coworker was operating a forklift while moving the boxes. The employee was standing next to the lifted load when the load fell from the forks of the PIV and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left lower leg.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Contusion, Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lifting, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Moving, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sales, Sales Representative, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538964.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies