Accident Summary Nr: 136673.015 - Employee's right thumb is amputated by automatic grommet mac

Accident Summary Nr: 136673.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532324.01505/19/2021336211Soundwich Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed in production operations at a manufacturing facility, was loading a part onto the Model 4KG automatic grommet machine. A maintenance employee manually cycled a solenoid valve, causing the machine to cycle unexpectedly and strike the employee's right thumb while she was still working on the machine. The machine had not been properly locked out during service and maintenance, and the maintenance employee did not notify the affected employee of the service activity. Furthermore, the affected employee had not received proper training in energy control in a language she understood. As a result, the employee's right thumb was amputated above the first knuckle by the machine's ram. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Grommet Machine, Hand, Knuckle, Lockout, Thumb, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532324.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.