Accident Summary Nr: 136668.015 - Employee is electrocuted after contact with power line, late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520119.015 | 03/17/2021 | 1761 | 238160 | 111741 - Vivar Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 8, 2021, an employee worked from an aluminum work platform supported by an all-terrain telescopic forklift to conduct roofing work. At some point, the work platform made contact with a live overhead power line and electrocuted the employee. The employee was taken to a hospital for treatment where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520119.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |