Accident Summary Nr: 136664.015 - Employee sustains facial injuries when struck by exploding t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518772.015 | 03/05/2021 | 441320 | Koras Tires |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was using the Hunger Tire Exchanger Machine to install the valve stem on a tire. The tire exploded, hitting the employee's face, resulting in unspecified eye injuries and major facial abrasions. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518772.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |