Accident Summary Nr: 136663.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die, two are hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 136663.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502687.01511/17/2020922140California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation; Site - California Institution For Men

Abstract: Employees were working in a correctional facility when a COVID-19 outbreak occurred. Two employees that contracted COVID-19 died and two additional employees that contracted COVID-19 required hospitalization for treatment of their infections. Additionally, an employee was working on a ladder, setting up to perform work on fascia, when he fell off the ladder and onto the concrete floor. The employee suffered broken bones to his lower left and right arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Infectious Disease, Prison

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502687.015 64 M Fatality Correctional institution officers
2 1502687.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
3 1502687.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
4 1502687.015 38 M Fatality Correctional institution officers