Accident Summary Nr: 136661.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and sp

Accident Summary Nr: 136661.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516050.01502/24/2021322211Westrock Cp, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was assessing a problem with a roller on the wet end of a corrugator machine. The employee got his finger caught between a belt and sprocket nip point. The employee suffered an amputation of a fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516050.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations