Accident Summary Nr: 136660.015 - Employee lacerates leg on chain saw in fall from wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512612.015 | 01/29/2021 | 561730 | Green Valley Tree Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a tree care company was standing on a 4-foot wall. The employee was using a chain saw to cut a branch from a tree when he lost his balance. The employee lost control of the chain saw and lacerated his lower back right leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512612.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |