Accident Summary Nr: 136660.015 - Employee lacerates leg on chain saw in fall from wall

Accident Summary Nr: 136660.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512612.01501/29/2021561730Green Valley Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a tree care company was standing on a 4-foot wall. The employee was using a chain saw to cut a branch from a tree when he lost his balance. The employee lost control of the chain saw and lacerated his lower back right leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Branch, Chain Saw, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Groundskeeper, Inexperience, Laceration, Landscaping, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512612.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm