Accident Summary Nr: 136659.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when driving van that hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537488.015 | 06/21/2021 | 721110 | Lawrence Welk Resort Villas Vacation Owners Association |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a housekeeping runner for a golf resort was performing her regulator duties delivering items to guests in rooms. The employee was driving a Club Car Carryall 700 Electric Box Van with a serial number of MH2030-091326 (work utility vehicle). The employee made a sharp turn at approximately 15 miles per hour (mph) which is the top speed for the vehicle. As she turned, she was looking behind her which caused her to collide with a curb on a resort paved road. When she hit the curb, she was ejected from the vehicle and landed in the road. The employee had approximately one month of daily experience driving the vehicle at the time. The employee was not using the lights on for the vehicle. The vehicle was in good condition and the road was not slippery or wet. A coworker who works as the night supervisor witnessed the accident. The employee had received both classroom and hands on training to operate the vehicle. The employee was transported by ambulance to the emergency room of a nearby medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and lacerations and abrasions to her head, left shoulder, and left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537488.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |