Accident Summary Nr: 136658.015 - Employee injures head in fall through ceiling, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136658.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538845.01506/23/2021238320Emiliano Serrano Garcia, An Individual

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was performing painting preparation work on the first floor. Employee #1 climbed up into the attic above the garage and fell through the ceiling, resulting in head injuries. Employee #1 fell 8.5 feet through a ceiling to the floor below. Employee #1 was initially hospitalized but later died.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Fall, Floor, Head, Internal Injuries, Paint, Site Preparation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1538845.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: