Accident Summary Nr: 136658.015 - Employee injures head in fall through ceiling, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538845.015 | 06/23/2021 | 238320 | Emiliano Serrano Garcia, An Individual |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was performing painting preparation work on the first floor. Employee #1 climbed up into the attic above the garage and fell through the ceiling, resulting in head injuries. Employee #1 fell 8.5 feet through a ceiling to the floor below. Employee #1 was initially hospitalized but later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1538845.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |