Accident Summary Nr: 136656.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 136656.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538839.01511/30/2020623110Chino Valley Rehabilitation Center Llc

Abstract: An employee worked for a skilled nursing facility. Prior to contracting the infection, the employee had been assisting COVID-19 positive residents. On November 19, 2020, the employee was tested at the worksite and received a negative test result on November 21, 2020. On November 20, 2020, the employee left work early and was scheduled to be back to work on November 23, 2020. On November 23, 2020, the employee called off work due to illness and went to the emergency room (ER). On November 24, 2020, the employee self-reported that he had been admitted to the hospital with pneumonia and claimed he tested positive for COVID-19, but he never submitted the results to the employer. The employee was reported to have been hospitalized from November 24, 2020 to November 28, 2020. The employee claimed he lost his test results. The employee retook the test on November 28, 2020, and provided the positive test results to his employer on December 1, 2020. He was still off work as of the submission of the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538839.015 31 M Hospitalized injury