Accident Summary Nr: 136654.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519705.015 | 03/11/2021 | 423310 | U.S. Lumber Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was lifting a double stack load of engineered beam packs using a forklift. The forklift capacity was exceeded, and the forklift tipped when it was driven over a divot in the operating surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519705.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |