Accident Summary Nr: 136654.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 136654.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519705.01503/11/2021423310U.S. Lumber Group, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was lifting a double stack load of engineered beam packs using a forklift. The forklift capacity was exceeded, and the forklift tipped when it was driven over a divot in the operating surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Lifting, Overloaded, Tip, Tips Over, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519705.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators