Accident Summary Nr: 136652.015 - Employee is killed after being pushed to ground, head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 136652.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538823.01506/29/2021446110Cardinal Health Nuclear Pharmacy

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee was delivering radio-pharmaceuticals to a hospital. As the employee entered the facility, an unrestrained psychiatric patient who was attempting an escape from the emergency room ran into the employee and knocked him to the ground. The employee struck his head on ground and incurred a brain bleed and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Delivery Work, Driver, Head, Hemorrhage, Psych Illness, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538823.015 79 M Fatality Driver-sales workers