Accident Summary Nr: 136650.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 136650.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537996.01506/17/20217363561320317728851 - Brown & Dunton Inc

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1 fell from the roof of a one-story house. The fall resulted in fractures to three ribs and the pelvis. Emergency services transported the employee to Salem Hospital, where he was admitted overnight and treated for the injuries. The employee was discharged on June 7, 2021.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1537996.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: