Accident Summary Nr: 136648.015 - Employee is injured when struck by pry bar that became airbo

Accident Summary Nr: 136648.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517454.01503/03/2021237990Frontier-Kemper Constructors, Inc. And Tutor Perini Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was in an access shaft approximately 76 feet deep and 96 feet wide used to support the construction of two underground tunnels. Employee #1 was using a pry bar on a Hanes Supply Inc TPXCCF8500 X 20' nylon sling that was caught against the TBM screw to try and dislodge the obstructed sling. Employee #1 wedged the pry bar between the sling and the TBM. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection while standing on the edge of an invert 11-15 feet above a lower-level and approximately 12 to 15 feet below and approximately 15 feet to the west of the pry bar which was wedged between the nylon sling and the screw. A coworker became aware that the sling was about to move and shouted out a warning for all to hear, but the released energy from the sling then flung the pry bar in the direction of Employee #1. It fell and ricocheted off at least one other object, then it struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was admitted to Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center and was treated for a left parietal epidural hematoma.

Keywords: Construction, Fall Protection, Flying Object, Head, Pry Bar, Shaft, Sling, Struck By, Tunnel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517454.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer