Accident Summary Nr: 136647.015 - Employee injures head and leg when hit by falling mill cover

Accident Summary Nr: 136647.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538291.01506/22/2021331315Arconic Davenport Works

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was retrieving a lower mill cover to be reinstalled on the mill. While attempting to put crane hook into a bail on the lower mill cover, the crane hook hit the stored mill cover, displacing it from the storage rack. The lower mill cover fell and hit the employee, knocking him back, and he hit his head on a counterweight. He sustained unspecified head and leg injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cover, Crane, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Head, Leg, Mill--Plant, Sawmill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538291.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations