Accident Summary Nr: 136647.015 - Employee injures head and leg when hit by falling mill cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538291.015 | 06/22/2021 | 331315 | Arconic Davenport Works |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was retrieving a lower mill cover to be reinstalled on the mill. While attempting to put crane hook into a bail on the lower mill cover, the crane hook hit the stored mill cover, displacing it from the storage rack. The lower mill cover fell and hit the employee, knocking him back, and he hit his head on a counterweight. He sustained unspecified head and leg injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538291.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |