Accident Summary Nr: 136642.015 - Employee amputates fingers reaching into molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 136642.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528445.01505/03/2021326199Colt'S Plastics Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer was attempting to pull a bad part out of the mold area of a compression molding machine. The mold closed on the employee's left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for multiple amputated fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Compression, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mold, Mold Plates, Molding Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Supervision, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528445.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Compressing and compacting machine operators