Accident Summary Nr: 136641.015 - Employee caught hair on screw rail conveyor and sustains sca

Accident Summary Nr: 136641.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538744.01506/24/2021812331Morgan Linen Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was walking under a screw rail conveyor near her normal work station when a part of the conveyor caught her hair, pulling it and causing severe lacerations to her scalp. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Hair, Laceration, Rail, Scalp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538744.015 63 F Hospitalized injury