Accident Summary Nr: 136638.015 - Employee?s fingertip is partially amputated by bread conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 136638.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538730.01506/24/2021311812Orlando Baking Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was setting up a bread slicer and bagger machine when his left middle finger contacted a bread conveyor. The employee sustained a partial fingertip amputation of the left middle finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538730.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Bakers