Accident Summary Nr: 136637.015 - Employee's hand is caught in feed rollers and finger is ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 136637.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538705.01506/24/2021333413Cbp Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was loading material into the steel feed rollers of a machine. The employee's left-hand glove was pulled into the rollers, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Glove, Hand, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538705.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified