Accident Summary Nr: 136634.015 - Employee sprains ankle in fall during building construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508546.015 | 01/05/2021 | 236116 | North & South Custom Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work for a new four-story multifamily residential structure. He was using a pneumatic nail gun to secure plywood to wood joists. The employee grabbed on to the corner of the building, lost his balance, rolled over the edge of the structure, and fell 20 feet to an elevated concrete deck. The employee was wearing fall protection equipment, but there was excess slack in the lifeline, and the system failed to protect him. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for an ankle sprain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508546.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |