Accident: 136632.015 - Two Employees Fall In Scaffold Collapse, One Is Killed And O
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1538641.015 | 06/28/2021 | Alejandro Carpentry, Inc. |
At 5:39 p.m. on June 23, 2021, Employee 1 and Employee 2 worked from a outrigger scaffold to frame the facia of a building. At some point, the employees fell ap proximately twenty-five feet when the scaffold collapsed, Employee 1 was killed, and Employee 2 was hospitalized with a nose fracture and injuries to the left k nee and foot.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1538641.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 25 FallHt:25 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |
|
2 | 1538641.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: 25 FallHt:25 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |