Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136632.015 - Two Employees Fall In Scaffold Collapse, One Is Killed And O

Accident: 136632.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1538641.01506/28/2021Alejandro Carpentry, Inc.

At 5:39 p.m. on June 23, 2021, Employee 1 and Employee 2 worked from a outrigger scaffold to frame the facia of a building. At some point, the employees fell ap proximately twenty-five feet when the scaffold collapsed, Employee 1 was killed, and Employee 2 was hospitalized with a nose fracture and injuries to the left k nee and foot.

Keywords: collapse, fall, foot, fracture, frame, knee, nose, scaffold collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1538641.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause:
2 1538641.015 49 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: