Accident Summary Nr: 136631.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136631.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538638.01506/23/2021238140Marsa Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee stood on a corrugated steel roof and for an unknown reason, fell approximately twenty-one feet through a nine-foot by six-foot skylight. The employee received massive trauma to the head and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1538638.015 59 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: