Accident Summary Nr: 136631.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538638.015 | 06/23/2021 | 238140 | Marsa Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee stood on a corrugated steel roof and for an unknown reason, fell approximately twenty-one feet through a nine-foot by six-foot skylight. The employee received massive trauma to the head and chest and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 21 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1538638.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |