Accident Summary Nr: 136630.015 - Employee drowns after driving cart into golf course pond

Accident Summary Nr: 136630.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537353.01506/10/2021078256173075022 - Thompson Golf Holdings Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 9, 2021, coworkers found an employee and his golf cart in a retention pond around the time the employee was scheduled to clock out. When coworkers discovered he did not check out of work they started looking for him and found him in the pond dead.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Driver, Drown, Drowning, Golf Cart, Inhalation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Unresponsive, Vehicle, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537353.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported