Accident Summary Nr: 136609.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136609.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538506.01506/25/2021236220Spectrum Construction Group Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee laid insulation on a roof prior to the start of installation of sheet metal roofing panels. The employee wore fall protection (consisting of a harness, lanyard, and rope rigged to adjust manually) while working on the roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty-five feet and was killed by traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lanyard, Roof Panel, Rope, Sheet Metal, Thermal Insulation, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1538506.015 33 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: