Accident Summary Nr: 136607.015 - Employee amputates leg after crushing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 136607.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538494.01506/28/2021236220Acuff Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was installing a 12-inch metal cap on a water line. A contractor opened the valve and the air pressure and water shot the cap off of the line which struck the employee's legs. The employee sustained crushing injuries and fractures to both legs with an amputation of the right leg. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Check Valve, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1538494.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: