Accident Summary Nr: 136605.015 - Employee is killed in fall from lift gate of truck after los
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530024.015 | 04/30/2021 | 541620 | Clean Earth Environmental Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee was working at a licensed hazardous waste disposing contractor. The employee and his co-worker were returning to the back of the truck to put away the box he had just collected. The employee was standing on the elevated rear liftgate and was in the process of climbing up onto the bed of the truck following his coworker. When the liftgate was raised by the coworker, it was not raised to level with the bed of the truck. The coworker went into the truck first. Following the coworker, as the employee was in the process of lifting his leg onto the bed of the truck, he lost his balance and fell sideways down onto the parking lot striking his head. A passerby saw the employee bleeding on the ground and notified the coworker, the coworker who was inside the truck. The entire incident was captured on a security camera video of the client. The employee had a concussion, and head trauma, resulting in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530024.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |