Accident Summary Nr: 136602.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and fractures right mi

Accident Summary Nr: 136602.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538470.01506/23/2021325412Icu Medical

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on an elevated platform placing a piece of tape onto a conveyor belt to visualize where the belt was getting stuck. The platform was equipped with a built-in fixed ladder. After placing the tape, it is unknown whether the employee had begun descending the ladder or was still on the platform before falling to the ground. The employee sustained a right midfoot fracture dislocation and left intraarticular distal tibia and fibula fractures. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fibula, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538470.015 54 M Hospitalized injury