Accident Summary Nr: 136599.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall due to broken tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 136599.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538439.01506/28/2021561730Brightview Landscape

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping company had climbed a tree. A tree branch broke causing the employee to fall from the tree to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist and injury to his forehead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Branch, Broken, Climber, Climbing, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forehead, Fracture, Ground, Head, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Landscaper, Landscaping, Skull, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Failure, Tree Limb, Vibrations, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538439.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction