Accident Summary Nr: 136598.015 - Employee amputates thumb on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 136598.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528477.01504/16/2021111422North Shore Greenhouses Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was leaning on a conveyor while removing items from the conveyor. Without letting the employee know, a coworker turned the conveyor. The conveyor started and employee's right thumb was sitting on a shear point with the conveyor and his right thumb was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528477.015 43 M Hospitalized injury