Accident Summary Nr: 136594.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while unloading truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538442.015 | 06/28/2021 | 339113 | Veritas Medical Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Veritas Medical Solutions, was unloading trucks at a medical office building undergoing renovations. The trucks each contained approximately 12 pallets of modules and grout, along with dunnage on the trailer floors. While performing this task, the employee began feeling light-headed and later experienced a heat-related illness. He was admitted to Eisenhower Health at approximately 4:35 p.m. and hospitalized for dehydration. The illness could have been prevented through proper acclimatization and training on recognizing the signs of heat illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538442.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |