Accident Summary Nr: 136594.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while unloading truck

Accident Summary Nr: 136594.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538442.01506/28/2021339113Veritas Medical Solutions

Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on May 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Veritas Medical Solutions, was unloading trucks at a medical office building undergoing renovations. The trucks each contained approximately 12 pallets of modules and grout, along with dunnage on the trailer floors. While performing this task, the employee began feeling light-headed and later experienced a heat-related illness. He was admitted to Eisenhower Health at approximately 4:35 p.m. and hospitalized for dehydration. The illness could have been prevented through proper acclimatization and training on recognizing the signs of heat illness.

Keywords: Floor, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538442.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers