Accident Summary Nr: 136593.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and finger amputations whi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538407.015 | 06/28/2021 | 339999 | Midwest Canvas Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning plastic debris inside the Poly-Cell Film Making Bubble Machine #2 (Model PCS-1930HPA). While performing this task, the employee's right hand came into contact with exposed electrical wires, resulting in an electrical shock. Emergency services transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was treated and underwent amputation of two fingers due to the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538407.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |