Accident Summary Nr: 136591.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 136591.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521380.01503/23/2021445110Brookshire Grocery Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2021, an employee was cutting pork chops. The employee's hand slipped, and his finger contacted the moving bandsaw blade. The employee amputated his right index fingertip to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1521380.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified