Accident Summary Nr: 136584.015 - Employee makes contact with unguarded saw during cutting ope

Accident Summary Nr: 136584.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538372.01506/24/2021484230Mammoet Usa South, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a 14-inch chop saw to cut long threaded bars into 6-inch pieces. During the cutting process, one of the long bars dropped. As Employee #1 reached to pick it up, his right hand made contact with the unguarded rotating saw blade. He sustained a partial amputation of the right thumb. The employee was treated for his injuries without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538372.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters