Accident Summary Nr: 136583.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting meat with bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 136583.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538360.01506/24/2021445110Uka'S Big Saver Foods Inc

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a grocery store was working in the meat department. The employee was cutting meat on a Butcher Boy Model B.16 Bandsaw. The employee had worked for the employer for 17 years. A coworker working as the employee's immediate supervisor and was on site at this time. The meat was slippery causing the employee's right hand to slip and contact the sawblade. The employee stated that he adjusted the guards prior to use as required. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat an amputated index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Butcher, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Food Handling, Food processing, Grocery Store, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538360.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters