Accident Summary Nr: 136582.015 - Employee sustains contusions while dislodging stuck limb

Accident Summary Nr: 136582.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538371.01506/25/2021561730Savatree, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was cutting down trees. A coworker dropped a limb from a tree and the limb swung into a guardrail and became stuck. As the employee went to the guardrail, reached over the guardrail, and attempted to dislodged the limb. He fell with the limb, approximately twenty feet to the ground, and sustained unspecified contusions/abrasions. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Reach, Reaching, Stuck, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538371.015 23 M Hospitalized injury