Accident Summary Nr: 136582.015 - Employee sustains contusions while dislodging stuck limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538371.015 | 06/25/2021 | 561730 | Savatree, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was cutting down trees. A coworker dropped a limb from a tree and the limb swung into a guardrail and became stuck. As the employee went to the guardrail, reached over the guardrail, and attempted to dislodged the limb. He fell with the limb, approximately twenty feet to the ground, and sustained unspecified contusions/abrasions. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538371.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |