Accident Summary Nr: 136581.015 - Employee cuts limbs off felled tree and suffers laceration t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538366.015 | 06/24/2021 | 113310 | Ford Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting limbs off a felled tree using a chainsaw. The chainsaw kicked back during operation, causing a laceration to the employee's leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538366.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |