Accident Summary Nr: 136580.015 - Employee falls from trailer and dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 136580.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538361.01506/24/2021238110Kordich Construction Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee and coworker teamed up to load a skid steer onto a Zieman flatbed trailer. After the employee drove the skid steer onto the trailer, the coworkers began to chain the equipment down. The employee exited the skid steer and walked to the back of the trailer, suddenly fainted and fell approximately three feet. The employee was transported to the hospital by the fire department and hospitalized for treatment. The next day, the employee had a cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chain, Construction vehicle, Fainted, Fall, Heart, Loading, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1538361.015 67 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: