Accident Summary Nr: 136579.015 - Employee crushes finger while loading barrier, later amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538350.015 | 06/24/2021 | 811111 | Lithia Chevrolet Buick Gmc Of Helena |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee working for an automotive shop was loading a concrete parking barrier onto the back of a service truck. The employee caught his finger caught between the load and the forklift fork. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed index finger, which was partially surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538350.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |